Boar Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Boar Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young boar name: shoat, farrow, piglet
A group of boars is called: singular, sounder
Boar class: Mammal
The wild boar (Sus scrofa), or colloquially simply called the boar, is an omnivorous, gregarious mammal of the biological family Suidae. It is native across much of Central Europe, the Mediterranean Region (including North Africa's Atlas Mountains) and much of Asia as far south as Indonesia, and has been introduced elsewhere. It is the wild ancestor of the domestic pig.
Although common in France, the wild boar became extinct in Great Britain and Ireland by the 17th century, but wild breeding populations have recently returned in some areas, particularly the Weald, following escapes from boar farms.
The term boar is used to denote an adult male of certain species including, confusingly, domestic pigs. However, for wild boar, it applies to the whole species, including, for instance, sow wild boar or wild boar piglet,,The body of the wild boar is compact; the head is large, the legs relatively short. The fur consists of stiff bristles and usually finer fur. The colour usually varies from dark grey to black or brown, but there are great regional differences in colour; even whitish animals are known from central Asia. During winter the fur is much denser.
Adult boars average 120180 cm in length and have a shoulder height of 90 cm. As a whole, their average weight is 7090 kg kilograms (144200 pounds), though boars show a great deal of weight variation within their geographical ranges. In central Italy their weight usually range from 80 to 100 kg; boars shot in Tuscany have been recorded to weigh 150 kg (331 lbs). A French specimen shot in Negremont forest in Ardenne in 1999 weighed 227 kg (550 lbs). Carpathian boars have been recorded to reach weights of 200 kg (441 lbs), while Romanian and Russian boars can reach weights of 300 kg (661 lbs)..
The continuously growing tusks (the canine teeth) serve as weapons and tools. The lower tusks of an adult male measure about 20 cm (7.9 in) (from which seldom more than 10 cm (3.9 in) protrude out of the mouth), in exceptional cases even 30 cm (12 in). The upper tusks are bent upwards in males, and are regularly ground against the lower ones to produce sharp edges. In females they are smaller, and the upper tusks are only slightly bent upwards in older individuals.
Wild boar piglets are coloured differently from adults, being a soft brown with longitudinal darker stripes. The stripes fade by the time the piglet is about half-grown, when the animal takes on the adult's grizzled grey or brown colour.
Litter size of wild boars may vary depending on their location. A study in the Great Smokey Mountains National Park in the US reported a mean litter size of 3.3. A similar study on San Catalina Island, California reported a mean litter size of 5. Larger litter sizes have been reported in Europe.
What do you call a baby boar?
What do you call a group of boars?
Question: What class is a boar in?