Dove Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Dove Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young dove name: chick, squal
Female dove: hen
Male dove: cock
A group of doves is called: arc, cote, dole, dule, flight, piteousness, pitying
Dove classification: columbine
Dove class: Bird
Pigeons and doves constitute the family Columbidae within the order Columbiformes, which include some 300 species of near passerine birds. In general parlance the terms dove and pigeon are used somewhat interchangeably. In ornithological practice, there is a tendency for dove to be used for smaller species and pigeon for larger ones, but this is in no way consistently applied, and historically the common names for these birds involve a great deal of variation between the term dove and pigeon. This family occurs worldwide, but the greatest variety is in the Indomalaya and Australasia ecozones. The young doves and pigeons are called squabs.,Pigeons and doves are stout-bodied birds with short necks and short slender bills with a fleshy cere. The species commonly referred to just as the pigeon is the feral Rock Pigeon, common in many cities.
Doves and pigeons build relatively flimsy nests from sticks and other debris, which may be placed in trees, on ledges, or on the ground, depending on species. They lay one or two eggs, and both parents care for the young, which leave the nest after 7 to 28 days. Doves feed on seeds, fruit and plants. Unlike most other birds (but see flamingo), the doves and pigeons produce crop milk, which is secreted by a sloughing of fluid-filled cells from the lining of the crop. Both sexes produce this highly nutritious substance to feed to the young.
Pigeons and doves exhibit considerable variations in size. The largest species are the crowned pigeons of New Guinea, which can weigh up to 2000 grams, the smallest species is the New World Common Ground-dove, which is the same size as a House Sparrow and weighs only 30 grams. The largest arboreal species are the imperial-pigeons, such as the New Caledonian Imperial-pigeon and the Kereru of New Zealand. Smaller species tend to be known as doves, while larger species as pigeons, but there is no taxonomic basis for distinguishing between the two.
Overall, the Columbidae tend to have short bills and legs, small heads on large compact bodies. The wings are large and have low wing loadings; pigeons have strong wing muscles (wing muscles comprise 3144% of their body weight) and are amongst the strongest fliers of all birds. They are also highly maneuverable in flight.
The plumage of the family is variable. Granivorous species tend to have dull plumage, with a few exceptions, whereas the frugivorous species have brightly coloured plumage. The Ptilinopus fruit-doves are some of the brightest coloured pigeons, with the three endemic species of Fiji and the Indian Ocean Alectroenas being amongst the brightest coloured. Pigeons and doves may be sexually monochromatic or dichromatic. In addition to bright colours pigeons may sport crests or other ornamentation.
The family has adapted to most of the habitats available on the planet. The largest number of species are found in tropical forests and woodlands, where they may be arboreal, terrestrial or semi-terrestrial. Various species also inhabit savannas, grasslands, deserts, temperate woodlands and forests, mangrove forests, and even the barren sands and gravels of atolls.
What do you call a baby dove?
What do you call a female dove?
What do you call a male dove?
What do you call a group of doves?
Question: What is the scientific classification of a dove?
Question: What class is a dove in?