Hippopotamus Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Hippopotamus Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young hippopotamus name: calf
Female hippopotamus: cow
Male hippopotamus: bull
A group of hippopotamuss is called: bloat, crash, herd, thunder
Hippopotamus classification: hippopotamine
Hippopotamus class: Mammal
The hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), from the Greek (hippopotamos, hippos meaning horse and potamus meaning river), often shortened to hippo
is a large
mostly plant-eating African mammal
one of only two extant species in the family Hippopotamidae (the other being the Pygmy Hippopotamus). It is the heaviest extant artiodactyl
though quite a bit shorter than the Giraffe.
The hippopotamus is semi-aquatic, inhabiting rivers and lakes in sub-Saharan Africa in groups of 5-30 hippos. During the day they remain cool by staying in the water or mud; reproduction and childbirth both occur in water, where territorial bulls preside over a stretch of river. They emerge at dusk to graze on grass. While hippos rest near each other in territories in the water, grazing is a solitary activity and hippos are not territorial on land.
Despite their physical resemblance to pigs and other terrestrial even-toed ungulates, their closest living relatives are cetaceans (whales, porpoise, etc.). The common ancestor of whales and hippos split from other even-toed ungulates around 60 million years ago. The earliest known hippopotamus fossils, belonging to the genus Kenyapotamus in Africa, date to around 16 million years ago.
The hippopotamus is recognizable for its barrel-shaped torso, enormous mouth and teeth, hairless body, stubby legs and tremendous size. It is the 3rd largest land mammal by weight (1.5-2 tons), behind the white rhinoceros (3-4 tons) and elephant (4-5.5 tons). Despite its stocky shape and short legs, it can easily outrun a human. Hippos have been clocked at 30 mph (48 km/h) while running short distances, faster than an Olympic sprinter. The hippopotamus is one of the most aggressive animals in the world, and is often regarded as the most dangerous animal in Africa. There are an estimated 125,000 to 150,000 hippos remaining throughout Sub-Saharan Africa, of which Zambia (40,000) and Tanzania (20,000-30,000) have the largest populations. They are still threatened by poaching for their meat and ivory canine teeth, and by habitat loss.
Hippopotamuses (plural hippopotami is also used; hippos can be used as a short plural) are gregarious, living in groups of up to 40 animals; such a group is called a pod, herd, dale, or bloat. A male hippopotamus is known as a bull, a female as a cow, and a baby as a calf. They are also known as the Common Hippopotamus or the Nile Hippopotamus.
What do you call a baby hippopotamus?
What do you call a female hippopotamus?
What do you call a male hippopotamus?
What do you call a group of hippopotamuss?
Question: What is the scientific classification of a hippopotamus?
Question: What class is a hippopotamus in?