Kudu Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Kudu Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young kudu name: calf
Female kudu: cow
Male kudu: bull
A group of kudus is called: herd
Kudu class: Mammal
The name of the animal was imported into English in the 18th century from isiXhosa iqudu, via Afrikaans koedoe.
Lesser Kudus come from the savannas near acacia and commiphora shrubs. They have to rely on thickets for protection, so they are hardly ever seen in the open.
Like many other antelope, male kudu can be found in bachelor groups, but they are more likely to be widespread. Males do not have long shows for dominance; it is usually quick and peaceful, consisting of one male giving the most lateral show, standing up front and making himself look big. When males do have a face off they will lock their horns and it will be a competition of whos the strongest puller, as you would notices their necks enlarge during the mating season, and sometimes the two males are unable to unlock their horns from each other and end up dying. Males are seen with females only in the mating season, where they'll only be in groups of 5-15 with their offspring. Calves grow very quickly and at six months are fairly independent of their mothers.
When threatened, the kudu will run away rather than fight. Wounded bulls have been known to charge the attacker, hitting the attacker with its horns rather than stabbing it. Wounded females can keep running for many miles without stopping to rest for more than a minute. They are great kickers and are capable of breaking a wild dog or jackal's neck or back. They are good jumpers and can clear a 5 foot fence from a standing start.
Kudus are browsers and eat leaves and shoots. In dry seasons, they eat wild watermelons and other fruit for the liquid and natural sugars they provide. The lesser Kudu is less dependent on water sources than the greater kudu.
Many predators, such as big cats, wild dogs, hyenas and pythons hunt kudu and their young. Kudu numbers are also affected by humans hunting them for their meat, hides and horns, or using their habitats for charcoal burning and farming.
What do you call a baby kudu?
What do you call a female kudu?
What do you call a male kudu?
What do you call a group of kudus?
Question: What class is a kudu in?