Narwhal Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Narwhal Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young narwhal name: calf
A group of narwhals is called: blessing
Narwhal class: Mammal
The narwhal (Monodon monoceros) is an Arctic species of cetacean. It is a creature rarely found south of latitude 70N. It is one of two species of white whale in the Monodontidae family (the other is the Beluga whale).
The narwhal was one of the many species originally described by Linnaeus in his Systema Naturae. This is based on the Old Norse word nr, meaning corpse
in reference to the animal's pigmentation. In some parts of the world
the Narwhal is colloquially referred to as the Moon Whale or the Polar Whale.
The most conspicuous characteristic of the male narwhal is its single,(8-10 ft) extraordinarily long tusk. It is an incisor tooth that projects from the left side of the upper jaw and forms a left-handed helix. The tusk can be up to three metres (nearly 10 ft) long (compared with a body length of 4-6 m ) and weigh up to 10 kg (22 lbs). About one in 500 males has two tusks, which occurs when the right incisor, normally small, also grows out. A female narwhal may also produce a tusk, and there is a single recorded case of a female with dual tusks.
The purpose of the tusk is unknown, though various explanations have been proposed. One explanation suggested that the tusk was used to pierce the ice covering the narwhal's Arctic Sea habitat. Another suggested the tusk was used in echolocation. Other hypothesized uses include courting females, defense, and foraging for food. In yet another theory, the tusk is primarily used for showmanship and for dominance: males with larger tusks are more likely to successfully attract a mate. This hypothesis was suggested by the activity of usking, in which two males rub tusks.
Male narwhals weigh up to 1,600 kg (3,500 lb), and the females weigh around 1,000 kg (2,200 lb). Most of the body is pale with brown speckles in color, though the neck, head and edges of the flippers and fluke are nearly black. Older animals are usually more brightly colored than younger animals.
What do you call a baby narwhal?
What do you call a group of narwhals?
Question: What class is a narwhal in?