Vicuna Image - Free Image Download
Printing and Framing Vicuna Prints (Artwork) for Your Home or Office
This page is designed to give you ideas on types of prints that might work and some general information around your chosen animal prints theme. Order prints and have them carefully rolled and safely secured in a cardboard cylinder and delivered to your door.
Young vicuna name: calf
Female vicuna: cow, seņorita
Male vicuna: bull, seņor
A group of vicunas is called: posse, herd
Vicuna classification: cameline
Vicuna class: Mammal
The vicua (Vicugna vicugna) is one of two wild South American camelids, along with the guanaco, which live in the high alpineous areas of the Andes. It is a relative of the llama and the alpaca. Vicuas produce small amounts of extremely fine wool, which is very expensive because the animal can only be shorn every 3 years. When knitted together, the product of the vicua's fur is very soft and warm. It is understood that the Inca raised vicuas for their wool, and that it was against the law for any but royalty to wear vicua garments.
Both under the rule of the Inca and today, vicuas have been protected by law. Before being declared endangered in 1974, only about 6,000 animals were left. Today, the vicua have recovered to about 125,000 but organizations such as the IUCN and the U.S. Department of the Interior still consider it endangered.
The vicua is considered more delicate and graceful than the guanaco, and smaller. Although their coats may look thin, they are made up of insulating hairs that are softer and warmer than any other animal. Its long, woolly coat is tawny brown on the back while the hair on the throat and chest is white and quite long. The head is slightly shorter than the guanaco's and the ears are slightly longer. The length of head and body ranges from 1.45 to 1.60 m (about 5 ft); shoulder height from 75 to 85 cm (around 3 ft); weight from 35 to 65 kg (under 150 lb).
In order to prevent poaching there is a round up every year, and all vicuas with fur longer than 2-1/2 centimeters are shorn.
Vicuas live exclusively in South America, primarily in the central Andes. They are most commonly found in Bolivia, Peru, Chile, and northwest Argentina. Peru has the largest number. Bolivia has a great number of wild vicuas in the southwestern side of the country.
What do you call a baby vicuna?
What do you call a female vicuna?
What do you call a male vicuna?
What do you call a group of vicunas?
Question: What is the scientific classification of a vicuna?
Question: What class is a vicuna in?